The article aims at presenting and assessing the role of state-financed grants in the Armenian-Russian scientific ties development. Armenian-Russian relations have a long history of collaboration and capture nearly all fields starting from cultural-humanitarian to military-political ones. Scientific cooperation is amongst the most rapidly developing aspects of bilateral relations. Since 2012 scientific cooperation is being implemented also within the framework of statesponsored bilateral grant projects organized jointly by the State Committee of Sciences of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia and the Russian Humanitarian Scientific Foundation and the Russian Foundation for Basic Research under the Government of the Russian Federation. The paper considers four competitions carried out within the framework of the above grant programs. The study is based on the Armenian, Russian and international databases to evaluate bibliometric indicators – Web of Science (WoS), Russian Index of Scientific Citation (RSCI) and Armenian Index of Scientific Citation (ASCI). The study period is 1991–2015. Due to differences in access to the above-mentioned databases, the time frame of the information used differs: publications indexed in WoS were considered for 2006–2015, RSCI – 1991–2015 and ASCI – 2007–2012. Such bibliometric indicators as author's publications number, author's citations total number, the Hirsch index, journals impact factor, self-citations number, an average number of citations per a publication are used. The above bibliometric indicators, as well as ages and scientific degrees of winners and other participants, have been compared with each other. The article also analyzes the scientific journals where the results of the projects were published. In general, the paper emphasizes the high effectiveness of state grant programs in the Armenian-Russian scientific cooperation development.
Sotsiologicheskie issledovaniya
Assessment of scientific cooperation between the scientists from Armenia and Russia within the Joint bilateral grant projects
Armenian-Russian scientific relations have a solid historical basis, developed both within the same state and on the level of independent states. After the collapse of the Soviet Union the Russian Federation and the Republic of Armenia have signed a number of agreements to regulate and enhance existing scientific relations. Starting from 2012 state-sponsored bilateral grant competitions were the next important step in deepening the existing scientific ties and building new cooperation. The article discusses Armenian-Russian bilateral grant projects organized jointly by the State Committee of Sciences of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia and the Russian National Foundation for Humanities and the Russian Foundation for Basic Research under the Government of the Russian Federation. Within the framework of cooperation between these bodies on the contractual basis 5 grant projects have been organized so far. However, only 4 projects are discussed in this article as the last one has started very recently and it is too early to speak about the results. The study is based on the databases of Thomson Reuters’ Web of Science (WOS), eLibrary’s Russian Index of Scientific Citation (RINC) and Armenian Index of Scientific Citation (AINC) developed by the Center for Scientific Information Analysis and Monitoring. Publications of the participants of the grant projects indexed in WOS were considered from 2006 till 2015, RINC – 1991–2015 and AINC – 2007–2012 (the difference in timeframes is connected with the availability of the resources). The period of investigation captures 1991 to 2015, although in some cases it goes deep into 1981. For the implementation of this research such bibliometric indicators as author’s publication number, citation number, self citation number, average citation per item, H-index, impact factor of the journals were used. The participants of the grant projects were divided into two groups: the winners and the other participants. Bibliometric indicators, ages as well as scientific degrees of these two groups were compared. The influence of these bilateral grants projects on the overall Armenian-Russian scientific cooperation was also highlighted. Basing on our investigation we came to the conclusion that in some cases bibliometric indicators of the other participants’ group prevail over the winners’ group, while the results of the grants peer-review process not always correlate with the bibliometric indicators of the winning group.